Introducing Oceania's top Administrator for 2009/10

Friday, September 03, 2010

Robert Bruce Graham

 

Robert Graham is presently employed by Cook Islands Sports & National Olympic Committee (CISNOC) as Sports Manager, and co-ordinates the day to day running of the Sports Development Unit.

 

Robert is responsible in assisting the National Federations, whereby monitoring and co-ordinating games management from the junior to the senior level. Robert’s speciality is Games Administration / Management, Cook Islands co-ordinate and organise National Games throughout the year, either managed by CISNOC or assisting National Federations to achieve a level of competition.

 

In February of 2009 Robert was seconded to the 2009 Pacific Mini Games as “Technical Advisor” to assist the Organising Committee with their preparation of the games. His responsibilities were;

  • Work and advise each of the Directors of their responsibilities
  • Assist the Sports Director in the preparation and presentation of the sports events
  • Monitor and co-ordinate with the games Accreditation Manager
  • Monitor and advise Accommodation Manager of what is need and presented at games
  • Assist with the Teams Arrivals, as well as each of the VIPs during arrival
  • Co-ordinate and Monitor the 2009PMG GMS, assisted by Sporting Pulse for the 2009PMG.
  • Monitoring the games web site updates, and co-ordinating the daily results and medal tally up-loads daily

 

November of 2009, Robert attended the OSEP MOSO Course as one of the Course Lecturers.

 

Following the 2009Pacific Mini Games, Robert returned to CISNOC as Sports Manager, where he again he took on the following responsibilities;

·      2010 Queen’s Baton Relay Co-ordinator (Cook Islands)

·      National Sports Awards Co-ordinator

 

Robert has achieved other sporting achievements throughout his carrier in sports, they are;

 

Sports Achievements            Assistant General Team Manager to the 2007 South Pacific Games, Apia, SAMOA

 

                                                General Team Manager to the 2006 Commonwealth Games, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA

                                               

                                                Deputy Chef de Mission to the 2005 South Pacific Mini Games, PALAU

 

                                                Administration Staff to the 2004 Olympics, ATHENS

 

                                                Administration Staff to the 2003 South Pacific Games, Suva, FIJI

 

                                                Technical Official of the Year 2001, Cook Islands National Sports Awards

 

Technical Official at the 2000 Olympics, 1st Cook Islander to officiate at Olympics

 

Field Referee at the 1997, 1999 and 2001 South Pacific Games and Mini Games

 

Manager of the 1999 Oceania Grand Prix Athletics Team

                                               

Nominated as Technical Official of the Year for 1997 and 1998

 

Technical Official at the 1996 World Junior Athletics Championships, Sydney, AUSTRALIA

 

Chief Judge in the High Jump of the 1994 Oceania U18 Athletics Championships, Rarotonga, COOK ISLANDS

 

Played for Qantas 1st XV Rugby Team (Sydney, Australia), nominated as “Most Outstanding Player 1990”

 

Representative of the Takuvaine U21 Rugby Team 1987, touring New Zealand. Top try scorer during the tour, played 6 out 7 games, with 9 tries, with a total score of 36 points.

 

                                                National Junior Record Holder in Athletics for Long Jump, High Jump, also equalling 100m National Record 11.0s in 1986

 

                                                Tereora College Senior Athletics Champion, 1984, taking out the following events; Long Jump (equalling College record), High Jump, Triple Jump, and runner-up in the 200m, 400m and 4 x 100m Team (House 3)